Spectators   Competitors
Home News Book Tickets HIMDF on Facebook
 
Results
Results Overview Highland Dancing School's Day, Singing & Recorder Music Competitions

Music Competitions Results

Results will appear below once uploaded:
ACCORDION & FIDDLE MASTERS  
Accordion
Fiddle
JUNIOR ACCORDION  
Class 31 - Traditional Scottish March - under 12 years Awaiting Results
Class 31A - March, Strathspey & Reel (Traditional) - Under 12 years Awaiting Results
Class 31B - Gaelic Waltzes 12 years & under 16 Awaiting Results
Class 32 - March, Strathspey & Reel - 12 years & under 16 Awaiting Results
Class 33 - March, Strathspey & Reel (Pipe) - 12 years & under 16 Awaiting Results
The John Allan Memorial Cup - awarded for the highest aggregate in Classes 31B to 33 Awaiting Results
OPEN ACCORDION  
Class 34A - March, Strathspey & Reel (Traditional) - Button Key Accordion Awaiting Results
Class 34B - March, Strathspey & Reel (Traditional) Awaiting Results
Class 35A - March, Strathspey & Reel (Pipe) - Button Key Accordion Awaiting Results
Class 35B - March, Strathspey & Reel (Pipe) Awaiting Results
Mr & Mrs Hugh MacInnes, Beechglade Trophy - for highest aggregate in Classes 34A & 35A Awaiting Results
The Jimmy Shand Scotrail Trophy - awarded for the highest aggregate in Classes 34B & 35B Awaiting Results
Class 36A - Gaelic Waltzes (Traditional) Awaiting Results
Class 36B - Own Composition - Accordion or Fiddle Awaiting Results
CLARSACH  
Class 51 - Beginners Awaiting Results
Class 52 - Open (18 years & over) Awaiting Results
Class 53 - Intermediate Awaiting Results
Class 55 - Advanced Awaiting Results
Class 56 - Solo Singing with Self-Accompaniment Awaiting Results
Class 57 - Duet Awaiting Results
Class 58 - Recital of Scottish and or Gaelic Music Awaiting Results
Class 59 - Non-Traditional Awaiting Results
Class 60 - Ensemble Awaiting Results
FIDDLE  
Class 41 - Slow Air & March - Under 12 years Awaiting Results
The Frances Shand Kydd Trophy - awarded at the judge's discretion to the most promising competitor in Class 41 Awaiting Results
Class 42 - March, Strathspey & Reel - 12 years & under 16 years Awaiting Results
Class 43 - Slow Air - 12 years & under 16 years Awaiting Results
Class 44 - March, Strathspey & Reel - Open Awaiting Results
Class 45 - Slow Air (Traditional) - Open Awaiting Results
LADY FERMOY PIANO COMPETITIONS  
Class 90 - Pianoforte Solo - Grade 1 standard Awaiting Results
Class 91 - Pianoforte Solo - Grade 2 Awaiting Results
Class 92 - Pianoforte Duet - Grade 1 or 2 Standard Awaiting Results
Class 93 - Pianoforte Solo - Scottish Music - Grade 1-2 Standard Awaiting Results
Class 94 - Pianoforte Solo - Grade 3 Standard Awaiting Results
Class 95 - Pianoforte Solo - Grade 4 Standard Awaiting Results
Class 95A - Pianoforte Solo - Grade 5 Standard Awaiting Results
Class 96 - Pianoforte Duet Grade 3, 4 or 5 Standard Awaiting Results
Class 97 - Pianoforte Solo - Scottish Music - Grade 3, 4 or 5 Standard Awaiting Results
Class 98A - Pianoforte Classical Solo - Advanced Standard Awaiting Results
Class 99 - Pianoforte Solo - Ragtime & Blues - Advanced Standard Awaiting Results
Class 100A - Pianoforte Solo - Romantic Period - Advanced Standard Awaiting Results
Class 100B - Pianoforte Romantic Period - Adult - Intermediate Standard Awaiting Results
Class 100C - Pianoforte Solo - Classical Period - Adult - Advanced Standard Awaiting Results
Class 100D - Pianoforte Solo - Modern Period - Adult - Advanced Standard Awaiting Results
Class 101A - Pianoforte Solo - Modern - Advanced Standard Awaiting Results
Class 101B - Pianoforte Solo - Scottish Music - Advanced Standard Awaiting Results
Class 102 - Pianoforte Duet - Advanced Standard Awaiting Results
The Lady Fermoy Trophy - awarded to the most meritorious performance overall in the under 18 piano classes Awaiting Results
The Margaret Burns Trophy - for Classes 100C and 100D Awaiting Results
JUNIOR SOLO PIPING, CHANTER & DRUMMING  
Class 21 - Juvenile Chanter - under 12 years - Scale & 2 part tune Awaiting Results
Class 21A - Juvenile Chanter - under 12 years - 4 part tune Awaiting Results
Class 21B - Juvenile Chanter - 12 to 14 years - March Awaiting Results
Frances Shand Kydd Trophy - awarded to the most promising competitor in Classes 21, 21A and 21B Awaiting Results
Lodge Earraghaidheal Trophy - awarded to the highest placed Argyll resident player in Class 22 Awaiting Results
Class 22 - Junior Solo Piping - Novice March - under 14 years Awaiting Results
Class 22A - Junior Solo Piping - Ground of Piobaireachd - under 15 years Awaiting Results
Class 23 - Junior Solo Piping - Piobaireachd - under 15 years Awaiting Results
Class 24 - Junior Solo Piping - March - under 15 years Awaiting Results
Class 24A - Junior Solo Piping - Strathspey & Reel - under 15 years Awaiting Results
Class 24B - Junior Solo Piping - Jig - under 15 years Awaiting Results
The Billy Kirkham Trophy - awarded to the player with the highest aggregate in Classes 23, 24, 24A & 24B Awaiting Results
Class 25 - Junior Solo Piping - Piobaireached - 15 years & under 18 years Awaiting Results
Class 26 - Junior Solo Piping - March - 15 years & under 18 years Awaiting Results
Class 26A - Junior Solo Piping - Strathspey & Reel - 15 years & under 18 years Awaiting Results
Class 26B - Junior Solo Piping - Hornpipe & Jig - 15 years & under 18 years Awaiting Results
Allan MacInnes Memorial Trophy - awarded to the player with the most aggregate points in Classes 25, 26. 26A & 26B Awaiting Results
Class 400 - Drumming - Stick & Pad - 2 Part March - 14 years & under Awaiting Results
Class 401 - Drumming - 4 Part March - 14 years & under Awaiting Results
Class 401A - Drumming - 6/8 March - 14 years & under Awaiting Results
Class 402 - Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig - 15 & under 18 years Awaiting Results
Class 403 - Drumming - 4 Part March, 4 Part Strathspey and 4 Part Reel (min. 4 parts) - 15 & under 18 years Awaiting Results
Class 404 - Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (min. 4 parts each) - 15 & under 18 years Awaiting Results
Class 405 - Tenor Drumming - 4 Part March - 14 years & under Awaiting Results
SENIOR PIPING  
Class 27 - Senior Piping (Open) Piobaireachd, Grade A & P Awaiting Results
Class 27A - Senior Piping (Open) Piobaireachd, Grade B Awaiting Results
Class 27B - Senior Piping (Open) Piobaireachd, Grade C Awaiting Results
Class 28 - Senior Piping (Open) March, Strathspey and Reel, Grade A & P Awaiting Results
Class 28A - Senior Piping (Open) March, Strathspey & Reel, Grade B Awaiting Results
Class 28B - Senior Piping (Open) March, Strathspey & Reel, Grade C Awaiting Results
SINGING PRIMARY, SECONDARY & OPEN  
Class 62A - Junior Choirs (Under 18) Awaiting Results
Class 62B - Senior Choir (Accompanied) Awaiting Results
Class 63 - Scots Song - All Primary Children Awaiting Results
Class 65 - Vocal Solo Girls - Primary 4 & 5 Awaiting Results
Class 66 - Vocal Solo Boys - Primary 4 & 5 Awaiting Results
Class 67 - Vocal Solo Girls - Primary 6 & 7 Awaiting Results
Class 68 - Vocal Solo Boys - Primary 6 & 7 Awaiting Results
Class 69 - Classical Song - All Primary Children Awaiting Results
Class 70 - Vocal Duet - All Primary Children Awaiting Results
Class 71 - Songs from the Shows - All Primary Children Awaiting Results
Gillies Cup - awarded to the Primary singer gaining the highest mark overall Awaiting Results
Class 72 - Scots Song - Secondary 1 & 2 Awaiting Results
Class 73 - Scots Song - Secondary S3 + Awaiting Results
Class 74 - Classical Song - Secondary 1 & 2 Awaiting Results
Class 75 - Classical Song - Secondary S3 + Awaiting Results
Class 76A - Songs from the Shows - Secondary 1 & 2 Awaiting Results
Class 76B - Songs from the Shows - Secondary 3+ Awaiting Results
Class 77 - Vocal Duet - All Secondary Awaiting Results
Class 81 - Folk Singing Group - Open Awaiting Results
Class 82 - Folk Singing Solo - Open Awaiting Results
Class 83 - Ensemble - Open Awaiting Results
Class 84 - Scottish Song - Open Awaiting Results
Class 85 - Songs from the Shows - Open Awaiting Results
Class 86 - Classical Song - Open Awaiting Results
Anne MacDougall Memorial Trophy - awarded to the person with the highest aggregate in Classes 84 & 85 Awaiting Results
WOODWIND AND BRASS  
Class 201 - Woodwind Primary School Age Elementary Awaiting Results
Class 202 - Woodwind Primary School Age - Open Awaiting Results
Class 203 - Woodwind Primary Ensemble Awaiting Results
Class 204 - Woodwind Primary Duet Awaiting Results
Class 210 - Woodwind Secondary School Age Junior (S1) Awaiting Results
Class 211 - Woodwind Intermediate (S2 & S3) Awaiting Results
Class 212 - Woodwind Senior (S4, 5 & 6) Awaiting Results
Class 213 - Woodwind Secondary Ensemble Awaiting Results
Class 214 - Woodwind Secondary Duet Awaiting Results
Class 301 - Brass Primary School Age Elementary Awaiting Results
Class 302 - Brass Primary School Age Open Awaiting Results
Class 303 - Brass Primary Ensemble Awaiting Results
Class 304 - Brass Primary Duet Awaiting Results
Class 310 - Brass Secondary School Age Junior (S1) Awaiting Results
Class 311 - Brass Intermediate (S2 & 3) Awaiting Results
Class 312 - Brass Senior (S4, 5 & 6) Awaiting Results
Class 313 - Brass Secondary Ensemble Awaiting Results
Class 314 - Brass Secondary Duet Awaiting Results
HIMDF Lorne Trophy - Woodwind - Overall Winner Awaiting Results
HIMDF Lorne Trophy - Brass - Overall Winner Awaiting Results
Photo Gallery
View our favourite pictures from previous years »
Latest News
19 Mar ENTRIES CLOSE TODAY - ARE YOU ENTERED?
26 Jan 2018 ENTRIES OPEN TODAY
26 Jan Syllabus for the 2018 Music Competitions
View all the latest news »
Supported By:
Scottish Dance Teachers Alliance BATD Event Scotland Argyll & Bute Council OBAN COMMON GOOD FUND BID4Oban
Copyright 2018 HIMDF | login Website Design by SAMTEQ